MAST Asia 2017

Tokyo

Japan 12–14 June 2017

Makuhari Messe, Tokyo, Japan
Monday 12 June 2017 to Wednesday 14 June 2017

MAST Conference Papers

indicates the paper has a downloadable file (available only if you attended MAST Asia 2017)

A Better Subsea Energy System

Dr Jerome Gormley, Undersea Business Development, General Atomics Electromagnetics Systems Group, United States

Scott Mahar, Engineer, General Atomics, United States

A Holistic Approach to Naval Platform Training should be an Integral Part of Acquisition and Through Life Support to Ensure Capability Sustainment

Mr. William Lambert, Vice President Sales, India & SE Asia, thyssenkrupp Marine Systems, Germany

A New Evolutionary Computiation Approach for Target Motion Analysis (TMA) Problem

Hakkı Murat Genç, Project Manager, TÜBİTAK BİLGEM, Turkey

A Unified Approach to Modelling the Acoustic Signature from Concept to Build

Christopher Norwood, Research Leader, Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia

Acoustic Analysis and Classification – New Challenges for System Designers

Mr Robert O'Brien, Head of Engineering, Sonartech Atlas Pty Ltd, Australia

Adaptation of GFRP to Mine Countermeasures’ Hull Material

mr Knetaro Hamano, Naval Architect, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Aegis Ashore

Mr Avery Sinclair, Chief Engineer, Lockheed Martin, United States

Aegis BMD Flight and Ground Test Summary - 2016

Mr Avery Sinclair, Chief Engineer, Lockheed Martin, United States

Aegis Integrated Air and Missile Defense

Mr Avery Sinclair, Chief Engineer, Lockheed Martin, United States

Aerostat Persistent Maritime Domain Surveillance

William Dailey, Business Development, Lockheed Martin, United States

An Enhanced Integrated Condition Assessment System (EICAS) With Intelligent Capabilities

Robert Bradenham, Global Business Development Manager, Caterpillar Marine Asset Intelligence, United States

Reza Shafie-pour, Director, L-3 Communications MAPPS Inc., Canada

Application of the NSubC and DNV GL Class Rules for Technical Submarine Safety

Daniel Wilhelm, Marketing & Sales Senior Expert, DNV GL, Germany

Changing Dynamics of Indo-Pacific Maritime Security: The Emerging Strategic Calculus

Commodore (Retd) Anil Jai Singh, Senior Vice President, ATLAS Elektronik India, India

Closing the Surveillance Gap

Andrew Wood, Sales Manager - Maritime Security, Sonardyne International Ltd., United Kingdom

Collaborative ASW: The Future of Antisubmarine Warfare

Mr Stephane Valentini, Surface Ship Product Line Director, Thales, France

Composite Materials for Proven Stealth Performance

Mr Sten Vallbo, Senior Sales Executive, SAAB Kockums, Sweden

Consequence Management

Jurriën Stutterheim, PhD Candidate, Radboud University, Netherlands

Dr Fok Bolderheij, Associate Professor Sensor Systems, Netherlands Defense Academy, Netherlands

Jan Martin Jansen, Associate Professor, Netherlands Ministry of Defence, Netherlands

Considerations for the Army Aviation Commander at Sea

Lieutenant General (Retired) George J. Trautman, Former Deputy Commandant for Marine Corps Aviation (retired), Senior Military Advisor to Bell Helicopter, United States

Cooperation on Maritime Security Policies from Asia-Pacific, US, and European Perspectives

(Invited) Marise Payne, Defence Minister, Department of Defence, Australian Government, Australia

Cooperation on Maritime Security Policies from Asia-Pacific, US, and European Perspectives

Mr Vincent Bouvier, French General Secretary for the Sea, Ministry of Defence, France, France

Cooperation on Maritime Security Policies from Asia-Pacific, US, and European Perspectives

TBC TBC, TBC, United States Department of Defense, United States

Cooperation on Maritime Security Policies from Asia-Pacific, US, and European Perspectives

VADM (ret) Hideaki Kaneda, Director, The Okazaki Institute, Japan

Cooperation on Maritime Security Policies from Asia-Pacific, US, and European Perspectives

RADM Mark Campbell, AM, CSC, Royal Australian Navy Reserve (RANR), Australia

Cooperative Maritime Forces Operations in the Asia-Pacific Region

Tomohisa Takei, Chief of Staff, Japan Maritime Self Defense Force, Japan

Cooperative Maritime Forces Operations in the Asia-Pacific Region

(Invited) Vice Admiral Tim Barret, Chief of Navy, Royal Australian Navy, Australia

Cooperative Maritime Forces Operations in the Asia-Pacific Region

Rear Admiral Denis Bertrand, Commander, ALPACI, French Navy, France

Cooperative Maritime Forces Operations in the Asia-Pacific Region

Vice Admiral Umio Otsuka, President, JMSDF Command and Staff College, Japan

Cooperative Maritime Forces Operations in the Asia-Pacific Region

Rear Admiral Paul Bennett, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Capability), UK Royal Navy, United Kingdom

Cyber Security in the Maritime: a View from Industry

Mr Nick Sheppard, Underwater Communications Solution Architect, Thales, United Kingdom

Design and Performance evaluation on Future multi-purpose Trimaran

Yoshiki Miyauchi, Defence Technical Official, Ministry of Defense, Japan

Distributed DC Electrical Systems on Naval Vessels

Michael Roa, Engineer, ABS Pacific, United States

Effective Presentation of the Maritime Tactical Situation to the War-fighter

Jonathan Locke, Senior Scientist, NATO CMRE, Italy

Efforts on the Enhancement of Hydrodynamic Performance of Surface Ships

Dr Jun Arai, Technical Officer, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Electromagnetic Aircraft Launching Systems for Surface Ships

Edward Bowles, Chief Engineer, General Atomics Company, United States

Enhanced BMD - Key Considerations

Captain (Ret) Kenneth Spurlock, Air and MIssile Defense Systems Senior Manager, Raytheon Missile Systems, United States

Evaluation of Thrust Breakdown of Marine Propeller

Kenshiro Takahashi, Researcher, Ministry of Defense, Japan

Expanding ROKN ASW Capabilities to deal with North Korean SLBM Threats

Captain Sukjoon Yoon, Senior Research Fellow, Korea Institute for Maritime Strategy, South Korea

Feasibility study on the Direct-drive Linear Motor Torpedo Launcher

Mr. Akihisa YAMADA, Defense Technical Official, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

RISA KIMOTO, Technical official, Acquisition, Technology and Logistics Agency Minis, Japan

Fiber-optic Gyroscope: The Ultimate Technology for Naval Inertial Navigation!

Dr HERVE LEFEVRE, Chief Scientific Officer, iXblue, France

Forward Looking Sonar for Safe Submarine Operations

Christian Zwanzig, Product Manager, Wärtsilä ELAC Nautik GmbH, Germany

Fundamental Studies for Strength of Trimaran Cross-deck Structure using FE Models

Mr. Hajime Kihara, professor, National Defense Academy of Japan, Japan

Further development of the diesel engine MAN type 28/33D STC for naval applications

Mr. Andreas Junginger, Head of Sales Navy & Governmental, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE, Germany

Future Norwegian unmanned Maritime Mine Counter Measures concept.

Mr Morten Nakjem, Research Manager MCM, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway

Geostationary Observation Space Surveillance System

Mr. Tsuyoshi OHARA, Manager, Airbus Japan, Japan

How to Protect Naval Ships from Fires

Mr Yusuke Tanikawa, Naval Architect, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

How unmanned surface vehicles can shine a light on dark targets & cue assets for inspection and interdiction

Mr Vas Podorean, Director, Global Sales & Business Development, Liquid Robotics, United States

HPEM Technology for Maritime Security and Force Protection

Ping Cao, Research Area Leader, Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia

Hull Vane® on AMECRC #13 OPV Hullform, Effects on Fuel Consumption and Emissions

Mr Bruno Bouckaert, Sales Director, Hull Vane BV, Netherlands

Image Fusion Processing by Dual-Band QDIP

Mr. Masatoshi Koyama, Technical Official, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Innovation in Magnetic and Acoustic Sensor Fusion for Mine Hunting and UXO Detection

Dr. Neil Claussen, Scientist, Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division, United States

Innovative Multi-shot Identification Remotely Operated Vehicle (SeaScan)

Marc Pinto, Integrated Systems of Robots Director, ECA, France

Integrated secured Naval communication and Signal intelligence

Mr Tetsuya Tsumoto, Sales Director, Rohde & Schwarz, Japan

International Cooperation Policies and Guidelines - Transfer of Defense Technologies and Equipment

Mr Yoshitoshi Nakamura, Director-General, Department of Equipment Policy, Japan

International Cooperation Policies and Guidelines - Transfer of Defense Technologies and Equipment

(Invited) Mr Stephen J Bowdren, Director-TSC Programs, Navy International Programs Office, United States

International Cooperation Policies and Guidelines - Transfer of Defense Technologies and Equipment

Mr Sammi Sandawi, International Armament Cooperation Branch, Ministry of Defense, Germany

International Cooperation Policies and Guidelines - Transfer of Defense Technologies and Equipment

Mr Alexis Hammer, Director RD1 Americas & Asia-Pacific, Department for International Trade, United Kingdom

International Cooperation Policies and Guidelines - Transfer of Defense Technologies and Equipment

Jeroen de Jonge, Business Director - Naval Programs, TNO Defence, Security & Safety, Netherlands

Joint Research between Australia and Japan on Manoeuvring of Underwater Vehicles

David Pook, Research Engineer, DST-Group/RMIT University, Australia

Joint Research between Australia and Japan on the Cavitation Inception of Marine Propellers and Control Surfaces

Mr Matthew Khoo, Defence Scientist, Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia

Landing Craft Power and Propulsion: Future Evolutions

John Buckingham, Chief Mechanical Engineer, BMT Defence Services Ltd., United Kingdom

Lessons learnt by Thales during the Royal Navy’s Unmanned Warrior Exercise

Mr Nick Sheppard, Underwater Communications Solution Architect, Thales, United Kingdom

Leveraging Innovations in Naval Architecture and French Experience to Enable Next Generation Amphibious Operations

MR Benoist Bihan, Head of Defense Products, CNIM, France

Gregory Pelard, Naval Architect, Technical Manager, CNIM, France

Life Cycle Optimized Propulsion Systems for Naval Vessels

Mr Bernhard Vollmer, Head of Sales Marine Application, RENK AG, Germany

Maritime Autonomous Systems technologies will demand far more from communications and security solutions

Mr Nick Sheppard, Underwater Communications Solution Architect, Thales, United Kingdom

Multi-Mission Unmanned Surface Vessel (USV) – MCM ASW

Mr. Amir Alon, Marketing Director, Elbit Systems, Israel

Nano-Satellites use for Situational Awareness

Kevin Lyons, Business Development, Spire Global Inc, United Kingdom

Naval RESM Entering into the Full Digital World

Dr Patrick Demoulin, Director Electronic Warfare Products, Thales, France

Networking Cross-domain Unmanned Sensors and Vehicles

Dr Michael Incze, Oceanographer, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, United States

New Evaluation of the French Multiplatform Tactical Picture Capability

Serge Francois, Situational Awareness Function Architect, DCNS, France

Bouquet Antoine, CMS engineer, DCNS, France

Next Generation High Resolution Sonar Architecture based on COTS Technology

Mr. Thomas Meurling, Director of Defence & Security, Teledyne Marine, United States

On board Helicopter Refuelling System HRS

Mr Christoph von Amsberg, Sales Manager, Alfons Haar Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG, Germany

One Missile, Multiple Missions: The sophisticated versatility of the Standard Missile-6 (SM-6)

Thadeous Smith, Senior Manager, Business Development, Raytheon Missile Systems, United States

Open System Architecture for Passive Sonar Suites

Christian Zwanzig, Product Manager, Wärtsilä ELAC Nautik GmbH, Germany

Optimised Communications Exploiting Maritime Autonomous Goal-based Behaviours

Mr Nick Sheppard, Underwater Communications Solution Architect, Thales, United Kingdom

Path Integral Approach to Gaussian Beam Tracing in Cylindrical Coordinate System

Dr. Yasushi Sudo, Director, Naval Systems Research Center, Ministry of Defense, Japan

Mr Takahiro Kudo, Defense Technical Official, ATLA (Acquisition, Technology & Logistics Agency), Japan

Shota Urakawa, Defense Technical Official, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Performance Evaluation of Future Weapon Systems

Patrick Keyzer, Programme Manager, TNO Defence, Safety & Security, Netherlands

Portable Underwater Protection System for Naval Task Groups Temporarily Deployed in a Foreign Port

Pawel Polanski, Specialist, CTM (R&D Marine Technology Centre), Poland

Positive Pressure Ventilation & Cutting Extinguishing Method in Shipboard Firefighting

Mr Anders Trewe, Naval Business Director, Cold Cut Systems, Sweden

Mattias Osbäck, Sergeant Major, Swedish Navy, Sweden

Practical Aspects of Model Based Radar Tracking for Small Target Detection

Mark Saunders, Scientist, Cambridge Pixel, United Kingdom

Promoting Peace and Stability in South China Sea; Maritime Peacekeeping

Colonel (ret'd) Ramli H Nik, Maritime Research Fellow, National Defense University, Malaysia

Putting Teeth into Marine Protected Area (MPA) Monitoring and Serving the Needs of Science

Mr Vas Podorean, Director, Global Sales & Business Development, Liquid Robotics, United States

Realising Soft Kill Potential to Address Maritime Capability, Affordability and Sustainability Challenges

Steve Kerchey, Senior Business Manager, Chemring Countermeasures Ltd, United Kingdom

Reducing Reliance on Cables and Connectors – Going Wireless Underwater

Andrew Wood, Sales Manager - Maritime Security, Sonardyne International Ltd., United Kingdom

Research on Underwater Electric Potential techniques

Mr Makoto Ikeo, Researcher, Ministry of Defense, Japan

Rightsizing Propulsion Power for the Mission

Steve Maynard, USN (ret), GE Marine, United States

Robust Underwater Communication on Multiple Platforms

Christian Zwanzig, Product Manager, Wärtsilä ELAC Nautik GmbH, Germany

SAR Radar-as-a-Service

Captain Jatinder Bains, CEO, Channel Logistics LLC, United States

Satellite-based Maritime Surveillance Solutions

Mr Didier Blet, Business Development Senior Manager, Airbus Defence and Space, France

Self-Protecting Suite on Airborne Platforms - Abstract (Elbit Systems)

Mr. Asher Akerman, CTO & Business Development, Elbit Systems EW and SIGINT – ELISRA, Israel

Smart Integrated Platform Management System for Next Generation Naval Vessels

Reza Shafie-pour, Director, L-3 Communications MAPPS Inc., Canada

Smart Radar for Airborne Maritime Surveillance

Mr Stephane Kemkemian, Senior Expert, Radar, Thales, France

Solid Propellant Rocket Propulsion for Underwater Weapons

Thorsten Bochentin, Director Business Development Underwater Warfare, ATLAS Elektronik GmbH, Germany

Studies on Supercavitating Underwater Projectile for Maritime Defense Applications

Mr Yoshihisa Ueda, Research Scientist, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Toyoki Matsuzawa, Head, Ammunition&Energetics Research Section, GSRC/ATLA, Japan

Study of an IR Sensor System Integration with an Optionally Piloted Vehicle

Mr Atsushi Yamauchi, Researcher, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Yoshinori Oka, Research Engineer, Acquisition, Technology & Logistics Agency, Japan

Hiroyuki Osawa, Research Engineer, Acquisition Technology and Logistics Agency, Japan

Submarine Sensing for Sea Lane Protection – What Tomorrow Looks Like

Dr. John Patrick McDonald, Head of Naval Optronics Business Area, Thales, United Kingdom

Submerged Acoustic Navigation System (SANS) Support for Virginia Class Submarine Test and Evaluation

Mr. Brian Guimond, Chief Technology Officer, MIKEL, Inc, United States

Thomas Casey, Chief Engineer, Mikel, United States

Robert Leduc, VIrgina and Columbia Class T&E TPM, Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC), United States

Subsurface Imaging for Navigation and Obstacle Avoidance

Andrew Wood, Sales Manager - Maritime Security, Sonardyne International Ltd., United Kingdom

Systems Solutions for Transition Towards Unmanned Mine Warfare

Mr Lionel Collot, Mine Warfare Product Line Director, Thales, France

Technology Trends for Maritime Security Operations

Dr Hirokazu Hokazono, Deputy Commissioner and Chief Defense Scientist, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Technology Trends for Maritime Security Operations

Dr David Kershaw, Chief Maritime Division, Department of Defence, Australian Government, Australia

Technology Trends for Maritime Security Operations

Dr Patricia Gruber, Technical Director, Office of Naval Research (ONR), United States

Technology Trends for Maritime Security Operations

Rear Admiral Moises Del Torro III, Commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Newport Division, United States

Test Evaluation on Shock Resistance of Naval Vessel

Mr Keisuke Harada, Technical Official, Ministry of Defense, Japan

The Force Multiplier Effect: Using Autonomous Surface Vehicles for Hydrographic Survey

Vincent Dobbin, Sales and Marketing Director, ASV Ltd, United Kingdom

The Future of Vertical Lift

Mr. Victor Chin, Regional Director, Bell Helicopter, United States

The International Aegis Fire Control Loop

Geoffrey Moss, Business Development Director, IWSS, Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems (RMS), United States

The Long and Winding Road to a Credible Integrated Air & Missile Defense Capability

Mr Bart van der Graaff, Director Operational Business Development, Thales, Netherlands

The path to Real World Autonomy for ASVs

Vincent Dobbin, Sales and Marketing Director, ASV Ltd, United Kingdom

The Way Forward for Sensors and Effectors in Torpedo Defence

Thorsten Bochentin, Director Business Development Underwater Warfare, ATLAS Elektronik GmbH, Germany

Thermal Noise Jammer

Muhammad Amin, Manager, Mansoor Enterprises, Pakistan

Towards Seamless System Engineering/Software Development

Mr Stephane Kemkemian, Senior Expert, Radar, Thales, France

Tracking Non-Declarative Vessels from Space

Olivier Autran, Maritime Surveillance, Thales, France

Trends in Large Scale Systems-of-Systems for Multi-National Missile Defense

Tod Schuck, Principal Engineer, Lockheed Martin RMS, United States

James Kilian, Principal Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin, United States

Undersea Technology Innovation and Research

Dr Vittorio Ricci, Director Science & Technology, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Newport Division, United States

Underwater Acoustic Communication Network

Mr Takahiro Kudo, Defense Technical Official, ATLA (Acquisition, Technology & Logistics Agency), Japan

Underwater Invasion Warning System Improvements

Makoto Ogawa, Assistant Manager, NEC Corporation, Japan

Underwater Object Detection using the Coastal Zone Mapping and Imaging Lidar (CZMIL): Field-Test Results

Viktor Feygels, Chief Scientist, Teledyne Optech, Inc., United States

Underwater Wireless Charging Antenna for UUV

Mr Jun Kuroda, Assistant Manager, NEC Corporation, Japan

Unmanned Autonomous Approach in ASW Training - Operational Experience from Unmanned Warrior 2016 using SAAB AUV 62 AT

Carl-Marcus Remén, Sales Director, SAAB Dynamics Underwater Systems AB, Sweden

Unmanned Defensive Systems for Maritime Security

Mr Frederic Schom, Technical Naval Center DGA, Fr MoD, France

Updated Study in Interferometric Optical Fiber Hydrophones using Fiber Bragg Grating for Sonar Applications

Shota Urakawa, Defense Technical Official, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency, Japan

Warship Force Multiplication By the Intensive Use and Mission Modularity Technologies from thyssenkrupp Marine Systems

Rear Admiral (ret) Jonathan Kamerman, Senior Vice-President Surface, thyssenkrupp Marine Systems, Germany

Exhibitors

  • Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency
  • Aerospace Maritime and Defence Foundation of Australia Limited
  • AIAD
  • Airborne Systems Ltd
  • APC Technology
  • Applanix
  • Applied Acoustics Engineering - AAE
  • ASV
  • ATLAS Elektronik GmbH
  • Austal
  • Babcock International Group
  • Bell Helicopter
  • BluePrint Subsea
  • BOXARR
  • Brahmos
  • Cablex
  • Calzoni S.R.L
  • Cambridge Pixel
  • Caribul S.R.L
  • Cavidyne LLC
  • CBG Systems
  • Chemring Countermeasures Ltd
  • C-Max
  • CNIM
  • Cold Cut Systems
  • Compusult
  • Contraves
  • Defence Growth Partnership (DGP)
  • Defence Science Institute
  • Dexata Corporation
  • ECA
  • Elbit Systems
  • Elettronica S.P.A
  • Embassy of Italy, Tokyo. Trade Promotion Section, ITA/ICE Tokyo Office
  • Energy Focus
  • Eurocontrol S.P.A
  • Fabbrica D'armi Pietro Beretta S.P.A.
  • FLIR Systems
  • France Country Pavilion
  • GE Marine
  • General Atomics Electromagnetics Systems Group
  • GICAN
  • Glenair
  • Glenair
  • Hitachi
  • Hydroid
  • IBR Sistemi S.R.L
  • Indodefence
  • Indonesia Pavilion
  • Insitu
  • Interoperability Systems International Hellas SA
  • ITA - Italian Trade Agency (ICE)
  • Italian Country Pavilion
  • iXblue
  • Jupitor Corporation
  • KBK
  • KHI
  • LED Lighting Solution
  • Leonardo
  • Linden Photonics Inc
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Losberger
  • MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
  • Marand
  • Marimex Japan K K
  • Martin UAV
  • Matsuda Trading Ltd
  • MBDA
  • Microflown AVISA
  • Mikel
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI)
  • Mitsui Engineering and Shipbuilding Co Ltd
  • NAVSEA Warfare Centers
  • Navy Recognition
  • NEC Corporation
  • Nippon Aircraft Supply Co Ltd
  • Nippon Kaiyou
  • NTK International Corporation
  • Patriot 3M
  • PIAP Industrial Research Institute for Automation and Measurements
  • PT Len Indonesia
  • PT Pal
  • PT Pindad
  • PT. Dahana
  • PT. Dirgantara Indonesia
  • QinetiQ Target Systems
  • R2 Sonic
  • Rohde & Schwarz
  • Rolls-Royce
  • S.L.S. - Support Logistic Services S.R.L
  • Safran
  • SALT
  • SEA Corporation
  • Seamor Marine
  • Secretariat General of Defence (SGD) and National Armaments Directorate (NAD) of the Ministry of Defence of Italy
  • Shephard Media
  • Shinmaywa
  • Sidus Solutions LLC
  • Sonardyne
  • Sonartech Atlas Pty Ltd
  • Sound Metrics
  • SP Media
  • Team Defence Australia
  • Teledyne Gavia
  • Teledyne Webb Research
  • Textron Systems
  • Thales
  • Torrey Pines Logic
  • Toyo Corporation
  • UK Pavilion
  • Vitrociset S.P.A.
  • Wärtsilä Elac Nautik
  • Wartsila Seals and Bearings
  • Weibel
  • WL Gore

Agenda

These are the significant agenda-items for this event:

Mon 12 Jun 2017

8:30–10:30 | 1A: Welcome Remarks & Keynote

CHAIR: Prof. Morimoto

Keynote Address 1 (Policies) “Cooperation on Maritime Security Policies from Asia-Pacific, US, and European Perspectives”

Welcome Remarks

  • Professor Satoshi Morimoto, MAST Asia Chairman, Japan
  • Dr. Hideaki Watanabe, Commissioner ATLA, Ministry of Defense, Japan

Chair

  • Professor Satoshi Morimoto, MAST Asia Chairman, Japan

Speakers:

  • Mr Vincent Bouvier, French General Secretary for the Sea, France
  • Dr Patricia Gruber, Technical Director, Office of Naval Research (ONR) Global, USA
  • Vice Admiral (Ret) Hideaki Kaneda, The Okazaki Institute, Japan

4 papers

10:30–11:30 | P1: Opening Ceremony

Welcome music from JMSDF Band, and Exhibition Ribbon Cutting.

11:30–13:00 | 2A: Undersea (Weapon Propulsion Approaches)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) Phil Davis

3 papers

11:30–13:00 | 2B: Undersea (Submerged Navigation)

CHAIR: Bernard Myers

3 papers

11:30–13:00 | 2C: Air & Space (Aegis)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) Charles Beers

3 papers

11:30–13:00 | 2D: Surface (Composite Materials / Structural Testing / Calculation)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) Fusahiko Yamasaku

4 papers

14:00–15:30 | 3A: Plenary Session (Keynote Addresses II - Operations)

CHAIR: Admiral (Ret) Tomohisa Takei, Former Chief of Maritime Staff, Japan

Keynote Address 2 (Operations) "Cooperative Maritime Forces Operations in the Asia-Pacific Region"

Chair:

  • Admiral Tomohisa Takei, Former Chief of Maritime Staff, JMSDF, Japan

Speakers:

  • Vice Admiral Joseph Aucoin, Commander, US Navy 7th Fleet, United States Navy, USA
  • Rear Admiral Denis Bertrand, Commander, ALPACI, French Navy, France
  • Rear Admiral Paul Bennett, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Capability), UK Royal Navy, UK
  • Vice Admiral Umio Otsuka (President JMSDF Command and Staff College)
  • Rear Admiral Mark Campbell, AM,CSC, Royal Australian Navy Reserve (RANR)

4 papers

15:45–16:00 | Product Briefing

Transforming legacy Maritime platforms to meet tomorrow's Mission demands

Nikos Ghikas, ISI Hellas, Greece

Stand 76

16:00–16:15 | Product Briefing

Machinery Controls and Automation

Dave Bethel, Business Development Manager, Lockheed Martin, US

Stand 50

16:30–18:00 | 4A: Undersea (Maritime Defensive Systems)

CHAIR: Commodore (ret) Patrick Tyrrell

4 papers

16:30–18:00 | 4B: Undersea (Mine Warfare II)

CHAIR: Gavin Mennecke-Jappy

4 papers

16:30–18:00 | 4C: Air & Space (Satellite Based Surveillance)

CHAIR: Guy Bonassi

4 papers

16:30–18:00 | 4D: Surface (Internal/External Communications / Survivability / Firefighting)

CHAIR: Captain Bo Wallander

4 papers

Tue 13 Jun 2017

8:30–10:00 | 5A: Undersea (Sonar I - Systems Technology)

CHAIR: Prof Dr David Hardie

4 papers

8:30–10:00 | 5B: Undersea (Undersea Platform Technology I)

CHAIR: Dr Janis Cocking

4 papers

8:30–10:00 | 5C: Air & Space (Aircraft Self Defense)

CHAIR: Commodore (ret) Andre van Koningsbrugge

3 papers

8:30–10:00 | 5D: Surface (Advances in Hydrodynamics)

CHAIR: Captain (ret) Kunio Fujisawa

3 papers

10:05–10:20 | Product Briefing

Shaft Sealing & Bearing Technology

Gay Fairlamb & Masato Kuramochi, Wärtsilä Seals and Bearings, UK

Stand 92

10:30–12:00 | 6A: Plenary Session (Plenary Session I - Technologies)

CHAIR: Vice Admiral (Ret) Yoji Koda, Japan

Plenary Session 1 (Technologies) "Technology Trends for Maritime Security Operations"

Chair:

  • Vice Admiral (ret.) Yoji Koda, Former Commander in Chief, Self Defense Fleet, Japan

Speakers:

  • Dr Hirokazu Hokazono, Deputy Commissioner and Chief Defense Scientist, ATLA, Ministry of Defense, Japan
  • Dr David Kershaw, Chief Maritime Division,
    Defence Science & Technology Group, Department of Defence, Australia
  • Rear Admiral Moises DelTorro III, Commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, USA

3 papers

13:30–15:00 | 7A: Undersea (Sonar II - Sensors and Tracking)

CHAIR: Dr David Wyllie

3 papers

13:30–15:00 | 7B: Undersea (Undersea Platform Technology II)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) Phil Davis

2 papers

13:30–15:00 | 7C: Surface (Maritime Security / Anti Submarine Warfare)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) John Padgett

3 papers

13:30–15:00 | 7D: Surface (Designs and Tactics for Amphibious Operations I)

CHAIR: Michael Maughan

4 papers

15:15–15:30 | Product Briefing

Machinery Controls and Automation

Dave Bethel, Business Development Manager, Lockheed Martin, US

Stand 50

15:30–15:45 | Product Briefing

Navigation warfare & Amphibious operations

Guillaume Dandrieux, Business Development Director for Naval Applications, iXblue, France

Stand 39

16:00–17:30 | 8A: Undersea (Acoustic Communication)

CHAIR: Dr Hans-Dieter Ehrenberg

4 papers

16:00–17:30 | 8B: Undersea (Undersea Sensing & Processing Technology)

CHAIR: George McNamara

4 papers

16:00–17:30 | 8C: Surface (Advances in Weapon Systems / Performance Evaluation)

CHAIR: Patrick Keyzer

4 papers

16:00–17:30 | 8D: Surface (Designs and Tactics for Amphibious Operations II)

CHAIR: Michael Maughan

3 papers

Wed 14 Jun 2017

8:30–12:30 | Gov’t Research Facilities Tour

9:00–10:30 | 9A: Undersea (Unmanned Undersea System Technology)

CHAIR: Dr John Sirmalis

3 papers

9:00–10:30 | 9B: Air & Space (Combat System Developments)

CHAIR: Captain Cameron Ingram

4 papers

9:00–10:30 | 9C: Surface (Platform Design / Modularity)

CHAIR: Admiral Stephane Verwaerde

3 papers

9:00–10:30 | 9D: Surface (Radar- / Electro-Optic / Fire Control / System-Modelling)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) John Padgett

4 papers

10:45–11:00 | Product Briefing

Enhancing a Ship’s Survivability and Sustainability

Steve Kerchey, Senior Business Manager, Chemring Countermeasures, UK

Stand 53b

11:30–13:00 | 10A: Surface (Autonomous Systems / ASV's)

CHAIR: Charles A. Giacchi

4 papers

11:30–13:00 | 10B: Undersea (Innovative Undersea Technology)

CHAIR: Bo Wallander

4 papers

11:30–13:00 | 10C: Surface (Innovative Ship Machinery)

CHAIR: Andreas Grunicke

4 papers

11:30–13:00 | 10D: Surface (Stand-off Sensors, Radar ESM, Tactical Picture)

CHAIR: Rear Admiral (ret) Charles Beers

4 papers

14:00–15:30 | 11A: Plenary Session (Plenary Session II - Transfer of Technologies)

CHAIR: Jeroen de Jonge, TNO, Netherlands

Plenary Session 2 (Transfer of Technologies) "International Cooperation Policies and Guidelines - Transfer of Defense Technologies and Equipment"

    Chair:

    • Jeroen de Jonge, Business Director - Naval Programs, TNO Defence, Safety and Security, Netherlands

    Speakers:

  • Mr Yoshitoshi Nakamura, Director General, Department of Equipment Policy, ATLA, Ministry of Defense, Japan
  • Mr Alexis Hammer, Director RD1 Americas & Asia-Pacific, Department for International Trade, UK
  • Mr Sammi Sandawi, International Armament Cooperation Branch, Ministry of Defence, Germany

4 papers

15:30–15:45 | Product Briefing

WES and GO Mobile for connected/disconnected access to geospatial and sensor data & services during field operations

Paul Mitten, Compusult, USA

Stand 79

16:00–17:30 | 12A: Surface (Propulsion Systems and Automation)

CHAIR: Dr David Wyllie

4 papers

16:00–17:30 | 12B: Cyberspace (Maritime Cyber)

CHAIR: Professor David Hardie

2 papers

16:00–17:30 | 12C: Undersea (Mine Warfare I)

CHAIR: Gavin Mennecke-Jappy

4 papers


View all past MASTs